QUESTION

How can I bring my husband back so I can take care of him?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I became a US citizen this pass year permit resident for 20 years. My husband is in Mexico he is sick would like to bring him here to see if anything can be better perform
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Unless he has a criminal record, has previously been deported or overstayed in the U.S. and then returned this is a straightforward process of you petitioning for him and his processing overseas at the consulate in Ciudad Juarez.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of David L. Smith
Update Your Profile
File I-130, it will take about 8 months before he will get his interview and be able to come here.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Steve Paek
Update Your Profile
You must file an immigrant visa petition.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
If your husband is likely to be a public charge due to his medical needs, he can be denied a visa. He may consider humanitarian parole, where someone can prove to the satisfaction of DHS that he will not benefit as a public charge from subsidized or unpaid emergency medical care due to his weakening condition. Again, if you can find a hospital willing to cover the costs to treat him or verify that he can afford to pay all medical bills without it using public funds What is called a humanitarian parole request may be filed. However, many cannot prove that humanitarian parole is needed or possible without a hospital or wealthy sponsor's cooperation. Our office can help where there is financial support, but such efforts may not be possible. This is often true where you and your husband are economically challenged at this time.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It seems like your husband has been in the US before. I would like to know how many times, each time for how long and if he had a visa or not. If he has never been in the US, you may petition him and if you know the procedure, in about 12 months he will be here.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Hans Burgos, P.A., Immigration Law Offices
Update Your Profile
With a petition (Form I-130) , subject to consular processing of the same.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
As a US citizen, you can file an immigrant visa petition for your husband, but without knowing more about his background I can't provide advice or a guess on whether or not he would ever receive an immigrant visa.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You can petition for him as an immediate relative.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters