QUESTION

How can I bring my husband here to the United States?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I married my ex-boyfriend three months after his divorce from his previous marriage was granted. And as a naturalized US citizen, I intend to file a petition for him to join me here in the US. Our marriage is in good faith and can even provide proof with a property we started building together 6 years ago before the relationship ended and he married someone else for 4 years which gave him residence in England. We have wedding pictures, the lease of the property, phone records. Will that be enough to convince the consular officer our marriage is genuine? He is a Pastor in England and was once refused a B2 visa on the basis of 214 (b)- No strong ties in home country. How can we increase our chances for him to join me in the US? Moreover, should he inform the UK border agency about his divorce before I can file a petition since he holds residence in England as a spouse of an EU national?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you petition for him as your spouse then he should not have any issues in getting an immigrant visa.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You have too many details. It does not matter what his EU status is. If you have a good faith marriage you should file the I-130 if he is abroad and an I-130 and I-485 if he is in the U.S.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters