QUESTION

How can I bring my husband to the US?

Asked on May 13th, 2011 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I need some guidances, my husband and I were married in 2006, I am a US citizen and he is not, he was here on a work permit however it expired and he went back to Trinidad. I visited a few times and now I have a baby born 5/5/11. It is totally hard for us financially, we don't have the filing fees to file the forms, I really need help to get him here so he can be with his family and part of his baby's life. Any suggestion? I am new to this and have no one to help us.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
There is a fee waiver but it is unlikely that you will qualify for it while being eligible to bring him here. You lose nothing by trying. I have been practicing for over 15 years. Our immigration law firm has been in the immigration field for more than 45 years. We have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect. Please call me. We offer payment plans with no interest.
Answered on May 19th, 2011 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Pooler, GA at Jarrett & Price, LLC
Update Your Profile
A US Citizen can file an I-130 for non-citizen spouse. USCIS will send a Notice of Action indicating receipt of the Petition. The US Citizen can then file an I-129F to obtain a K-3 visa on behalf of the non-citizen spouse. Once the non-citizen spouse enters the US on the K-3, an adjustment of status needs to be filed to get a green card. If you are having difficulty paying for the filing fees or for an attorney, you should call a nonprofit legal aid provider to assist you. If you do not know what needs to happen, you should seek the assistance of counsel.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters