QUESTION

How can I bring my husband to the US as a green card holder?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband was f1 visa. Month ago he was out of status and he leaved US after 35 days. How can I bring him into the US?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Assuming you are a U.S. citizen it is a multi step process 1) File an I-130 to show the relationship 2) Approved I-130 is sent to National Visa Center 3) NVC collects $ and immigrant visa forms for Department of State 4) Case is shipped to the consulate for medical and interview. I would be happy to consult with you on your case. I do charge for consultations but whatever is paid for the consultation would be a credit toward the fees for your case if you retain us for further work after the consult. The consultation can be scheduled as indicated below by contacting my secretary, Janet, by phone or by email.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2011 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
File an i-130 apply for a visa as a spouse.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2011 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters