QUESTION

How can I bring someone from Bangladesh to the US?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiancé lives in Bangladesh. We wanted to get married in the United States. How can I bring him in the US?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

If you are a US citizen, then you can petition your fiance for a fiance visa.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you are a US citizen and have met with him in person within the last two years you may file a fiance visa for him.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You have to apply for a fiance visa.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You can file a Form I-129 Petition for alien fiancee for her. Current processing time for that petition is about 7 months
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to apply for a K visa. But I would consult with an attorney: it might be easier to get married there and bring him over on an immigrant visa.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Sure, as long as they qualify and are not excludable. The most appropriate way to bring a fiance is with the K-1 fiance visa.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
To bring your fiance to the US, you will need to submit a fiance petition on his behalf. The petition is submitted on form I-129F, and you must submit documentation to prove by clear and convincing evidence that you both are free to marry, that you have met each other in-person within the last 2 years, and that you have a bona fide intent to marry within 90 days of his entry into the United States.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
If you have already married, you can file an I-130. If you have not married, you can file for a fiancee visa. Be prepared to back up your application with evidence that you are a bonafide couple.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters