QUESTION

How can I bring the love of my life to the US?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am trying to bring the love of my life to the US. I am handicapped. I use a walker and I could not sit on a plane for fifteen hours. We are very much in love but I am not able to go to her. Can you help us? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
I assume that you are a U.S. citizen and you plan to marry the foreign national who is the love of your life. Significantly more information would be needed, however, in order to provide a legal analysis of ways your fiance may be able to attain immigration benefits, ultimately resulting in becoming a naturalized citizen. There really is no substitute for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters