QUESTION
How can I calculate a household size when I used to be a K-1 visa holder?
Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am the immigrant, married to a U.S. citizen. We live together, the both of us. In form I-864, it says not to count anyone twice. So the first person is, of course, the main immigrant which is me. After that, the sponsor (my husband). But there's this 'If you're currently married, count 1 for your spouse'. He is married to me, but he shouldn't count me twice right? In this case, since there's nobody else in the house, no children, no dependent people, and we are not filling form I-864A, it would be a total of 2 right? In brief... - Immigrant: 1 - Sponsor: 1 Total household size: 2 Thank you
1 ANSWER
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
Your calculation of two is the proper number in calculating the affidavit of support for you. You cannot be counted twice, and so your husband should ignore the line "if you are currently married, count 1 for your spouse." Otherwise the number in your total household is incorrect.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 6:11 PM