QUESTION

How can I cancel my sponsorship of a child after a GC is issued?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
After receiving her GC thru family-based sponsorship 3 month ago, my niece moved away with a boy friend without a forwarding address. She is over 21 and claims love is stronger than family bond. Her only financial means is the promises from the boy friend who himself is financed by parents. Not being able to contact her, can I notify USCIS that she refuses my support and contacting her? Her parent would prefer she return to her home country.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately the agreement you made with the government is valid regardless of your relationship changes.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you filed affidavit of support for her(and/or herparents), you are responsible to pay the government back if she receives means tested benefits. You are off the hook only if: 1, she dies; 2, she leaves the US; 3, she becomes a US citizen and 4, she earns 40 social security credits after 10 years working in the US.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You can't. The financial aspect continues for ten years or until the person is a USC.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If she has her permanent residence, then there is nothing at this time that you can do with the USCIS. If you are the joint sponsor and have filed an I-864, you remain liable on the affidavit of support.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters