QUESTION

How can I change consular processing of my immigration to a state-side interview if I do not have US relatives and have overstayed my visa?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am being sponsored by a family for a work permit and a green card. I take care of their autistic child. I have the work authorization from the US Labor Dept based on which I applied for an immigrant visa. I came here on a J1 with no requirement to leave after w years - which I changed to F1 which says duration of status but no date of departure is noted on it. I am afraid to leave so as NOT to trigger the 10 year ban. What can I do? Thanks for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are not attending school you are out of status. That does not mean you have been accruing unlawful presence. Talk to your lawyer who is handling teh case for your employing family for your immigration.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters