QUESTION

How can I change my last name to my husband's last name if I am not a US citizen but I have a work permit?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I would like to change my last name to my husband's last name. How can I do that if I'm not a US Citizen but have permission to work in the US?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You just start using your husband's last name and change it on all your documents.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
When you renew your work permit, present a certified copy of your marriage certificate and identify your new married name on the application along with your present name as an alias. If you have any other concerns, then I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters