QUESTION

How can I change my last name to my husband's last name if I don't have a US marriage certificate?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I got married in Mexico and I'm doing the whole inmigration process for my husband. After that, how can I change my last name to his if I don't have a US marriage certificate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Go to the various agencies and present your marriage certificate and it should be okay. There's no law, normally, that you need a USA marriage certificate.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters