QUESTION

How can I change my name to my husband’s last name and would it affect anything with my immigration process?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I just received my EAD and I'm still in the process of getting my residence through marriage. I applied with my maiden name and all my original documents and foreign passport have my maiden name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Changing your name at this point would be quite complicated and expensive. I would recommend keeping your maiden name until you will be filing for removal of conditions (for permanent green card) in 1.5 years or for naturalization in 3 years (in which case you would not even have to change your foreign passport).
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters