QUESTION

How can I change visa status if I want to open business in the US?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have B1/B2 visa and I am in my home country Pakistan. In January 2013, I come back from USA to attend some meeting in Las Vegas. I am doing computer sales and service business in Islamabad Pakistan for 10 years so I am interested to open my branch office in USA and I need SSN for Bank account opening etc. Please help me what kind of visa is required and how can I change my visa status?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
In the situation you describe, you may want to consider a L1A Intra company transfer. It involves the incorporation of a subsidiary company of your Pakistani company and the subsidiary of which you will manage in the US. The requirements for an L1A petition are too many and the procedure has a certain level of complexity which cannot be undertaken in this forum.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Visa is called L1. I will not be able, most likely, do it on your own. You really need help. If you do not do it right, you will be sent home, or banned from coming again.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You probably need to apply for l1 visa after your branch is established. Consult with an attorney as to your options.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters