QUESTION

How can I deport my brother's wife for a fraudulent marriage?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother, now deceased, married a Russian girl 15 yrs. ago. They NEVER, EVER lived together as husband and wife as the immigration laws require. She has her own apartment (which he pays for) and runs up his credit cards. Who do we have to see about getting her deported for having entered into a fraudeluant marrage to get her green card? We are in Georgia.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
If there are any immigration fraud issues, you can contact ICE.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
I don't understand the facts - how can your brother be paying for her apartment and credit cards if he is deceased? You can write a letter to ICE or USCIS with the case number or name and suggest they investigate.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
You need to contact your local US Department of Homeland Security office in Georgia (I believe the DHS in Atlanta covers your area) and contact their investigatory arm known as Homeland Security Investigations and report the below information to them. In all likelihood, you will be asked for evidence to support the allegation that your deceased brother's wife engaged in marriage fraud. You might yourself need to provide a declaration detailing your knowledge of the fraud. Marriage fraud is a serious immigration consequence as it establishes that an individual was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence. Engaging in marriage fraud not only can subject you to removal proceedings for violating immigration laws but it can also subject you to criminal charges. For assistance, you may want to contact a local immigration lawyer to provide guidance.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
You can always report her to ICE or the USCIS. You should be careful that your brother is not subjecting himself to any penalties for enter a false marriage.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely that you can do anything at this point.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Deportation proceedings are carried out by the government not anyone individual, unfortunately you do not have the ability to deport your sister-in law. However if you believe some fraud has been committed the proper authority to contact will be the law enforcement as well as the USCIS. Haven said that, the fact that it has been 15 years since this marriage and your brother, bless his soul has passed, proving a fraudulent marriage might be a challenge.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters