QUESTION

How can I divorce my husband in Mexico and gain custody of our kids?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I want to get a divorce from my husband who lives in Mexico, I also want to get full custody of our 3 kids, is this possible? How does this work?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
This question is for a family law attorney however if your children are in Mexico, a Mexican attorney would be appropriate.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
File for divorce and custody here and have him served with papers.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
You can get divorce and custody o your children even your husband resides in Mexico. You need to make sure he is served with the complaint.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
You need to discuss this with a family law attorney because although your husband is in Mexico, it does not really become an immigration law issue if you are after a divorce; that's still family law.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters