QUESTION

How can i do, if i'm already in process to my new permanent resident thru marriage, but my marriage isn't good and i want to get divorce?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
we already applied for change my status from temporary permanent resident thru marriage to permanent resident, but my marriage isn't good and is affecting me not only emotionally but mentally and i want to get divorce. my husband has told me to leave his house, among other situations. I've been married almost 4 years and i would like to know how can i do if i get divorce, we're living together but it doesn't have sense to be together anymore, even my husband wants me to look for help that way we can get divorce, it's been hard for me to accept it but i tried my best and isn't enough. what can i do, or are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are two issues you need to address. First, you will need to file for divorce. The process varies greatly from state to state. Divorce law is a matter of state law so you would need to consult an attorney in the state where you live.  Second, once divorce papers are filed you need to notify USCIS. You will need to provide information about the pending divorce and request your removal of conditions be treated as a waiver request. 
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters