QUESTION

How can I do to get my working permit asap as an asylee with a pro bono lawyer?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I applied for asylum in the US. I received an answer in May 2015 that I remain to the US until I'll be interviewed. If 150days later you still don't have an answer, you can apply for your working permit. I did it but I'm still waiting. They told me that they received my case and if they need any other documents they'll let me know. I don't have enough money for a lawyer so I'm looking for a pro bono lawyer to help me. I want to work to earn some money and to help my family in my country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Applications for employment authorization take at least 90 days to process. If it has not yet been 90 days since you filed there is nothing you can do to speed up the process whether you have an attorney or not. If, however, it has been more than 90 days since you filed you can push USCIS to make a decision. You should attend an infopass appointment at the local field office. You can find pro bono legal providers in your area at http://www.justice.gov/eoir/list-pro--legal-service-providers-map.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters