QUESTION

How can i expedite the process of the immigrant visa for my parents?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hello, I'm a US citizen and I've applied for my parents to get them the green card. My application has just been completed and it is going to be sent out to US embassy in Turkey. I'm pregnant and I need to my mom besides me. I called NVC and the customer service told me there is no time frame between the time that my application has been completed to the time that they are going to contact me for the interview. so I have 3 questions; 1) I was wondering if there is any ways to expedite the process since I'm pregnant? 2) according to your experience how long this time would be? 3) can I apply for them to come here with tourist visa? I appreciate your help! Thank you,
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

1. You may request the immigrant visa application process be expedited. Given the case is currently at the U.S. Embassy, you would need to make a request to that office. The NVC no longer has jurisdiction. However, please note your pregnancy may not be sufficient reason for expediting. Expediting is usually reserved for humanitarian situations.  2. If your request is approved, your parents could be interviewed within 2-4 weeks. It will really depend upon interview availability at the U.S. Embassy.  3. No. It is highly unlikely yor parents would be issued visitor visas given the stage in processing they are for their immigrant visas. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
1. You may request the immigrant visa application be expedited. You would need to contact the U.S. Embassy in Turkey to request expediting. The request should be made as soon as possible. Please understand that whether to expedite the immigrant visa applications is within the sole discretion of the U.S. Embassy. The fact that you are pregnant may not be sufficient. Exepedite get is usually reserved for humanitarian situations. 2. If the request is approved, your parents could be interviewed in a matter of weeks or a months. It really depends upon scheduling availability at the U.S. Embassy.  3. No. Your parents would have to apply for tourist visas but given the stage at which their immigrant visa applications are at, it is highly unlikely a tourist visa would be issued.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters