QUESTION

How can I field for my little cousin and Grandma?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My cousin is 12 years old and my grandma is 70, they used to stay with my cousin's mother but unfortunately she died last year November, and their is no want to look after them for me. So I want to bring them to united States; but I need a legal advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no easier answer. A United States citizen can petition for a spouse, parent, child or son/daughter. There is no law that allows a Nited States citizen to petition for a grandmother or cousin. You may be able to petition for your cousin if you legally him/her. You may also be able to bring them both here through humanitarian parole but more information is needed.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters