QUESTION

How can I file a petition for my single parent if I just got a job couple months?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2021 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I am US citizen and just got a job couple months ago. I want to file a petition for my single parent. Is that possible? I started filling up the i-130.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen who wants to sponsor his/her parent must have a joint sponsor if they don't have sufficient financial income to act as the sole sponsor. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2021 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters