QUESTION

How can i file an expungement for my husband for a conviction of evading arrest in 2008. Does he qualify for an expungement.

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
In 2008 my husband Efrain Gonzalez Gonzalez was convicted of evading arrest and was removed from the United States and took away his permanent resident card away. Does he qualify for an expungement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Expungement does not work in immigration law so do not bother. If you are doing for something else, then it is not an immigration law question. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters