QUESTION

How can I find out if my ex wife petitioned for her citizenship without my permission?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I believe my ex wife used my information to get her citizenship. I did not petition for her.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
She does not need your permission to file for citizenship. However, if she got her green card based on your marriage and was qualifying for citizenship in 3 years, she must prove that she is married and living with you. If not, she can file alone.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot do that unless you abused her. If so, she didn't need your permission. You can request a public record through foia but she has a privacy right.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You have no control over your ex-wife or her immigration status after she obtains her original lawful permanent resident status in the US. SHe is completely allowed to apply for an obtain US citizenship without anyone's permission, as she is applying herself and does not need a sponsor.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
I assume you mean permanent residence. If so, INS will send you an interview notice and you can get the case denied then based on her fraud.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
You cannot get your wife's information without her consent. If you think there is fraud on your ex-wife's part, you should report to FDNS unit in Detroit, MI.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Citizenship is filed by an individual applicant. No petitoner is necessary.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Services Attorney serving Houston, TX at Nossa Law Office, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First off, your ex-wife does not need your permission to file for citizenship. If your ex-wife has been a permanent resident for 5 years then she can file for naturalization without you.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters