QUESTION

How can I find out where is my husband is at. When he was taken from Texas check point?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am his wife he was suppose have been deported. Or if there are giving him jail time?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your husband is in the custody of ICE, you can locate him through the ICE detention locator website at https://locator.ice.gov/odls/homePage.do. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If your husband is being detained by immigration officials, you can locating him using the tool provided at the link below: https://locator.ice.gov/odls/homePage.do Depending on his status, he may just be sent back, in which case he would have to contact you to let you know that's what happened.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters