QUESTION

How can I fix my girlfriend and daughter green cards/citizenship?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2020 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was born in US so I have double nationality (Mexico/US) I am only 18, my girlfriend is 18 as well, we currently live in Mexico but I want to take them to the US with me, I have been doing research on what I need to do but due to COVID, places like US embassy here in Mexico are closed till further notice I would like for me and my family to be in the US by January, what can I do for this to be a easy, legal a quick???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so unfortunately there's no quick way for you to sponsor your girlfriend and your Daughter to be able to lawfully be admitted into the United States. What you're going to have to do is get married, and then sponsor your wife and your daughter for green cards at the US consulate in Mexico. This is a year long plus process, and it's even slower now because of the COVID-19 virus. The other issue in your case is you have a Mexican domicile. In order for you to sponsor your daughter and your Wife to obtain green cards, at some point during the process, you are going to have to convince the US consulate that you have taken significant steps to establish a US domocile. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2020 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters