QUESTION

How can I fix my husband’s papers if I don't have an income and he is the only one that works?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 18 years old. I am a US citizen. He entered with a visa to the US. He has been here for 5 years. We have a child together.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Even in the immigration context, our system of law still provides a certain measure of fundamental fairness, or else, only rich Americans will be able to file for their families. DHS regulations affords US citizens lacking financial resources to also file their family members. In your situation, you may be able to use your husband's income to meet the s.213 INA affidavit of support obligations. Additionally, you can also ask a financially stable friend, neighbor or other family member join with you as a co-sponsor. The requirements to do this are only that (a) such co-sponsor must be a US citizen or green card holder; (b) must be residing in any state in United States and (c) must have enough income or may be combined with your own to meet the requirement.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
Try using a joint sponsor to satisfy the affidavit of support requirement. Since he entered with a visa, you are eligible to file a one step adjustment application for him. Work with an immigration attorney to guide you through the process.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
If he is working, he can sign the affidavit of support along with you as the intending immigrant/household member. You can also get a joint sponsor for affidavit of support purposes if his income is insufficient.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
You can enlist up to 2 joint sponsors to help you meet the minimum income requirement. The joint sponsor(s) has to be (1) a US citizen or lawful permanent resident residing in the United States, (2) must complete form I-864, (3) provide proof of employment/income such as an employment letter or the latest paycheck stub, (4) provide a copy of the latest federal tax return, and (5) provide proof of legal status such as a copy of the US passport, birth certificate, or green card.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You would need to get a co-sponsor for an affidavit of support.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters