QUESTION

How can I fix my husband's papers if I use my mom's address?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for a year and we have a one year old son and we are living with his sister and she is renting that is why I use my moms address and my husband uses his brothers address so when we file i-130 I'm not sure what address to use because we don't have anything under our name are the place we live and also my husband works out of town during the week and comes home every week I world really appreciate the advice.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
The address you use should not matter. Just indicate c/o your Mom's name on the address line
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In the application process, it will be necessary in all instances to provide truthful and accurate information. It sounds like your situation will be made more complex than usual not only because you and your husband do not have conventional evidence about your residence (such as a lease or deed/mortgage) but also because your husband works out of town. There is no substitute for engaging an immigration attorney not only to assist in the preparation of the applications themselves, but also to advise you about the extensive documentation that will be needed to prove to a skeptical USCIS adjudicating officer that you and your husband genuinely are married and are "living together" in accordance with the legal definition of that term.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Use the address where you and/or your husband actually live (when he comes home where does he come) and where you receive mail. USCIS does not deliver to an address if the person listed is not actually at that address and receiving mail. An attorney would also be good for this type of situation so that a courtesy copy of all correspondence can be sent to the attorney.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters