QUESTION

How can i fix my parents papers if they are illegal in this country?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
How can I fix my parents papers if they are illegal in this country?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
/head> If they entered legally or if they are 245i eligible, provided that they do not have certain immigration violations, they can. Otherwise, they will have to leave and stay 10 years abroad since they do not qualify for a waiver. You must talk to an immigration attorney before you make any decision.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Orbit Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's difficult to answer this question without knowing more about your situation and that of your parents. If your parents have a child/children who are Citizens of the U.S then they may be able to acquire Lawful Permanent Residence ("Green Cards") as the parents of a U.S. Citizen. Please contact my office at 206-623-3352 should you have more questions. I am happy to meet you and discuss the issue with you in further detail.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Not enough information. What is your status, how old are you? Where are your parents from? When did they enter the US? How did they enter the US? Are there any immigration filings prior to April 30, 2001? Any immigration violations? Any criminal arrests, charges or convictions?
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends upon how they entered the country. You should speak directly with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters