QUESTION

How can I fix my wife's papers since her approval for deferred action is about to expire?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
She was brought to the US as a child and got approved for deferred action but it's about to expire and I would like to file her papers. What do I need to do? We have been married for 1 year and 2 months. I am a US citizen. What are the ways I can fix her papers?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
Fixing papers for someone who is married to a USA citizen and entered illegally is a long, complex process, perhaps alleviated in-part, if she gets advance parole after she renews her DACA status.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should consider applying for an extension of her DACA. Then, consult with an attorney about starting the consular processing with an extreme hardship waiver process.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters