QUESTION

How can I fix the legal residency of my husband?

Asked on May 03rd, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I been with my boyfriend for about 6 years going on 7 we have a 1 year old son. He supports us so I was wondering how I can help him become a resident without him getting deported? We will be getting married soon I wanted to know how much a lawyer will charge us? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
Get married and file an I-130 to get a visa for him. After two years of marriage you can move to the next step.
Answered on May 06th, 2011 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters