QUESTION

How can I get a copy of the Form I-130 I submitted years ago when I applied for residence coming from CUBA.

Asked on Sep 05th, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I came from Cuba 5 years ago because my husband did the reclamation, I filled out the Form I-130 back then. After 5 years living here in USA I want to apply for US citizen ship. but I really want to have a copy of that form because I don't remember everything I wrote especially the dates. How can request a copy of that form I submitted. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You can ask through submitting form G-639 Freedom of Information/Privacy Act Request for a copy of your immigration file. It will likely take at least four months to obtain it. The I-130 information that you access will be confined to your information and not that of anyone else unless that person joins in the request. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 27th, 2019 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters