QUESTION

How can I get a copy of the papers or any information on my case?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My father applied for me an I-130, in 1992 he past away 4 years ago and since then, I've been looking into my case an all the paper work I have but can't find no receipt number or a letter of approval. I'm over 21 years old now.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to submit a FOIA request, and this request has to be on behalf of your father as well, as he is the petitioner for the I 130.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you have the receipt or approval you can look online. If neither then file a FOIA (G-639) with a copy of your Dad's death certificate. You will need to review 204(l) guidance to see if you are still eligible now that the Petitioner is deceased.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Form G-639, Freedom of Information Act request.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters