QUESTION

How can I get a green card for my adult son?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
How long can it take to green card a son over 18 years old that is married? As the Father being a citizen?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
This is the Family Sponsored third preference and will take about 10 years to process (depending on his nationality).
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you file a petition for your son, it will be family 3 category. Check the most recent visa bulletin at DOS website and find out how long it may take.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The case is a First or Third preference case. You file the I-130 relative petition and then wait for his priority date (place in line for visa) to be current. The son then files for the immigrant visa at his home consulate.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Hans Burgos, P.A., Immigration Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It takes approximately 10 years for the green card to become available from the time of filing the Petition for Relative (Form I-130).
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters