QUESTION

How can I get a green card for my mother-in-law?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My Russian wife has her green card and wants to get her Mom to come live with us in US. I am US citizen, and will be willing to act as sponsor. How do we petition for green card for my mother-in-law? What do we need to do?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You will have to wait until your wife becomes a U.S. citizen only then she will be able to file a petition for her mother.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Although, you cannot file a petition for your mother in law, once your wife becomes a US citizen herself, she can file an immediate relative green card for her mother . There might be other options for your mother in law to get a green card, but you will need to consult in depth with an experienced immigration attorney who must have all necessary information about your mother in law's background.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
She is not allowed to file for her mother until she becomes a U.S. citizen. There is no green card category for parent of an LPR.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You cannot file for your mother in law. You wife has to do it and she need to be a US citizen to file a petition for her mother.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Only when your wife becomes a citizen, she will be able to sponsor her mother.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Your wife have to be a citizen before she can sponsor her mother.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Only your wife can petition for her mother, but she must become a US citizen before she can file the petition. She can apply for naturalization if she has been a lawful resident and has been married to a US citizen for at least 2 years and 9 months during the same time.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Only a USA citizen can file a petition for their mother. A son-in-law cannot petition his wife's mother. Perhaps you may want to explore non-family based ways to bring her to the USA.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters