QUESTION
How can I get a green card for my wife and where do I begin?
Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a green card, but I currently live outside USA. I am planning to shift in US permanently with my spouse, what's the process of bringing her to US?
1 ANSWER
A green card may no be longer permanent if you reside outside the United States for more than a year without a reentry permit. in addition, the beneficiary of a lawful permanent resident is subject to Visa quotas. This may delay her admission into the United States for several years. Your stay outside the United States will prolong the filing of a naturalization application. You must have five years of continuous physical presence in the United States with no meaningful interruptions of more than 180 days. This means that she will not be eligible for an immediate visa based on the marriage. I strongly recommend a teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before matters get more complicated. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 7:00 PM