QUESTION

How can I get a green card if I get married to an H4 child?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm currently on F1 visa. I want to marry a girl. She came to US as H4 dependent child. Her age is 26. Now, she has EAD (doing PhD) and waiting for the green card on her father's (H1b) basis. How can I get green card from this?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If she is 26, she is no longer eligible to get a green card through her father because that's only available up until the age of 21.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
You will have to wait until she gets her green card before she can petition for you. Once she gets her green card, she can petition for you as the spouse of a green card holder. There is a wait time for this preference category (over 2 years) and that is subject to change. You will not be able to adjust status or get a work permit until your priority date is current. Also, as the spouse of a green card holder, you will have to maintain valid non-immigrant status until your priority date becomes current in order to adjust status. Please consult with an attorney to guide you through this process.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You probably will not be able to until she becomes a permanent resident or citizen.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When she gets her permanent residence, then she can sponsor you. You will need to maintain an underlying nonimmigrant status until the application is approved.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters