QUESTION

How can I get a re-entry permit if I am a US immigrant but wants to go back to my country for a while?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm an immigrant here in the States, I moved two years ago. I have my green card. But I want to go back to my country for a while, how can I get a re-entry permit? How long is the process? Will my clock for naturalization be reset? Thank you so much.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

As long as you have a valid passport and green card, you are permitted to travel aboard and return to the United States without any additional documents. To maintain your legal residency and eligibility for naturalization, you should return and reside in the US for 6 months each year.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
You may apply for a re-entry permit on Form I-131. The processing time is about 3 months. You can have the reentry permit mailed to your home country if you need to leave before you can get it, but you have to make sure you do the biometrics first. You may still qualify for naturalization even if you are gone for more than a year, as long as you can meet the at least 50% physical presence requirement and you have no intention of abandoning your permanent residence in the US.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters