QUESTION

how can I get a u.s. passport for my 14 year old daughter without her father's consent

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
she had a passport before when she was 2 years old she would travel with her father and once with me but he has her old passport and it's been expired and I'm trying to get a new one so I could take her to go visit my mom her father will not help me no matter how much I ask him I don't know where he lives the only contact I have is a phone number I don't know his family so I'm just looking for some help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would either (1) a court order granting sole legal custody to you (unless child’s travel is restricted by that order) or (2) a court order specifically permitting you to apply for the child’s passport. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters