QUESTION

How can I get a waiver after being deported and barred for five years for 212(a)(6)(C)(i)?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was working as a musician while my visa was as a photographer (type "i", media). I was also paying taxes as musician, but was going to wait to change my status after getting married to my fiancé. I might have made a dumb mistake underestimating the seriousness of my working permit, but I just would like to have a chance to make things right as soon as possible. Thanks!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Assuming that your fiancee is a US citizen, the first thing that you need to do is to get married to your fiancee and then she will need to submit an I-130 petition on your behalf. It will take about 9-12 months for the petition to be processed before you will get your immigrant visa interview at the US consulate in your home country. After the interview, you will be asked to file an I-601 waiver and you will need to submit substantial evidence to show that your wife would suffer extreme hardship if you are not allowed to return earlier.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You may be able to obtain a waiver after marriage to a US citizen.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
If you are already subject to a deportation order, you must file an I-212 waiver with the USCIS District Office where the order was entered.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters