QUESTION

How can I get an ID to talk to a immigration officer

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to the immigration office in Orlando Florida and they did not let me see a officer because I had no ID
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I assume that you scheduled an infopass to speak with U.S.C.I.S. concerning your case. For infopasses, U.S.C.I S. does require some proof of identification such as a passport, drivers license, state identity card, employment authorization card, green card, proof of US citizenship, etc. There is no way to get a special ID to talk to an immigration officer.  If you have no ID proof, perhaps someone else like your petitioner (if you are being sponsored by somebody else) or legal representative could do the infopass instead of you.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Apr 15th, 2018 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters