QUESTION

How can I get an immigration visa to take care of my family?

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was in US in H1V visa in software company. but after 6 months i leave this job and take another without inform immigration. but that time some special registration come in USA. I went for special registration , they told me i am out of status due to not do that job.this is here 1st time this law.after that i married one green card my country girl and file for me.also i took voluntary departure and come back timely.Now its happen 8 years .US embassy make my decision pending. When ever i wrote to embassy say that additional process pending. consular did not tell me for waver also. I did interview embassy 3 years before.my case is in US embassy dhakaso, can you help me what can i do. note that my wife us citizen now also i have three kids in this time.they all staying in USA. my wife also sick
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question is a little hard to understand, but I am assuming that you were out of status as a result of switching jobs, were placed in removal proceedings and was granted voluntary departure by the Immigration Judge. You are now married to a U.S. citizen. To completely answer your question, I need to know if your wife petitioned for you as a green card holder, before becoming a U.S. citizen or did she petition for you as a U.S. citizen, after being naturalized. Without additional information, it is impossible to adequately answer your question.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need the help of a good attorney to make the follow up which is required Ina case such as this. Communication between anyone and any US Consulate throughout the world is virtually impossible. Like CIS, the Consular Offices (USCON) generally are unreachable or the speed of communication is slow. Truth is that even a good attorney with the intent to provide the follow up that you are looking to obtain will encounter issues trying to effectively communicate with the USCON. Depending on the issues, my office has suggested the filing of lawsuits in federal court to speed the process along. While USCON's are given a wide array of deference to make the decisions that must be made when deciding to whom and under what conditions permission to come Roth US will be granted, the process cannot goon forever. This does not mean that every case we file has the outcome we want. But if you are waiting and waiting and the USCON is unresponsive, the filing of complaints in a federal court may just provide the Department of State with some additional impetus to make a decision. Certainly, attempting to communicate the old fashioned way (i.e. telephone, fax, email) is the preferred way to operate, don't leave the determination on the merits of your case to someone who is unwilling to take any and all reasonable and legally permissible steps to resolve the delays that you may be experiencing.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry about your situation. You need to hire an immigration attorney to help you navigate the process. There are many issues in your case that must be investigated before an opinion can be offered in your situation.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters