QUESTION
How can I get back to the states if I have a warrant for my arrest?
Asked on Oct 16th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a problem with the law about 4 years ago, when this happened I took a plane and went to another country, but now I feel that I am ready to deal with my problems and put an end to this. However while I was in another country, I lost my US passport so I went to the embassy here and asked them to give me another but they said that because the warrant I have for my arrest in the states they could not issue a new passport. So here is my question, aren't they supposed to give me some sort of travel document or temporary passport for my direct and immediate return to the USA? Since I am a citizen, they can not deny me entrance to the states? I am really desperate to solve my problems with the law and finally be home in the states.
3 ANSWERS
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA
at
Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to contact the police or DA's office. If your attorney reaches an agreement on your case(such as surrender upon return), then you can contact the US embassy to get your travel document.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 5:29 PM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
at
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The US consulate should be able to give you a travel document just to get you back to the US. It is also called " Laissez-Passer " French word: Laissez-Passer/Emergency passports A laissez-passer (from the French let pass ) is a travel document issued by a national government or certain international organizations, such as the United Nations , European Union and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). A laissez-passer is often for one-way travel to the issuing country for humanitarian reasons only. Some national governments issue laissez-passers to their own nationals as emergency passports . Others issue them to people who are stateless , or who are unable to obtain a passport from their own government, or whose government is not recognized by the issuing country. Historically, laissez-passers were commonly issued during wartime and at other periods, literally acting as a pass to allow travel to specific areas, or out of war zones or countries for various officials, diplomatic agents, other representatives or citizens of third countries. In these contexts, a laissez-passer would frequently include quite specific and limited freedom of movement . The form and issuing authority would be more or less standardized, depending on the circumstances. An example is when in the early 1950s, the Iraqi government granted permission to its 120 thousand Jewish citizens to leave ( Operation Ezra and Nehemiah ), conditional on their renouncement of their citizenship and leaving behind all their properties and assets. The travel document that was issued was the laissez-passer, since an Iraqi passport was no longer possible. [ 3 ]
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 3:02 PM
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you are a citizen you cannot be denied entry. The times when this happens are when you do not have your birth certificate.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 12:22 AM