QUESTION

How can I get citizenship after DUI and expired green card?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Six years after I was honorably discharged from the Navy, I unfortunately caught with a DUI (.08). I applied for citizenship 4 years later and was denied. Now, my green card had just expired without my knowledge. I immediately applied for a renewal. I’m not sure what to do next.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Consult with an attorney to see if the conviction might be an issue.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A single DUI conviction for which you supplied court-certified disposition documents (showing the court order, showing you paid the fine, completed probation, etc.) should not have interfered with your eligibility to naturalize four years ago, and it should not stand in the way of eligibility now. Regarding your expired "Green Card," you should be prepared to supply a copy of the Receipt Notice issued by the USCIS. It would be wise to work with an immigration attorney in connection with the naturalization case (I suspect that if you had done so four years ago, your application could have been approved).
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters