QUESTION

How can I get my boyfriend from Europe to the US without having to marry him?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I met online last July. We applied for a visit visa for him to come to the US last September. His visa was not approved and we were told that chances of a visit visa getting approved would be better if we had met in person. So this past March I spent 3 weeks in Croatia with him. About 2 weeks ago he had his second visit visa interview. Once again, it was denied. I'm not sure why it is getting denied... we had met in person, I was sponsoring him (with enough money to be a sponor), he had papers showing that he is working in Croatia, etc. How can I get him to the US? Is there a different visa that we should apply for? Is the only way for us to get married? Any advice about our situation and helping us be together would be great. Thank you :)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If he applied for a visitor visa, he would only be able to come to the us in some otheps status, such as student, exchange visitor program, temporary worker, etc.  He could come on a fiancé visa but then you would have to get married within 90 days.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters