QUESTION

How can i get my boyfriend live in Nigeria to visit me in Texas ?Help me please with numbetd or whatever is needef

Asked on Oct 09th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a disabled citizen who trying to get a friend her to visit me need help don't know how to do it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at IBF Law Group
1 Award
It’s possible if you two get engaged and both apply for an I-129F petition, which is a fiancé visa (non immigrant visa). Other than that, it would be quite difficult to get him here without the proper paperwork. If he has family in the US, they can always sponsor him, however, that’s a lengthy process and might take some time before you see your significant other, unless you visit them. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2018 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters