QUESTION

How can I get my fiancé to the US if he has been deported?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I need him in the US with me and our children and I have a child that has seizures.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Much depends on the reason for his deportation: if it were for being in the U.S. without a visa, there is a chance; if it were after a criminal conviction, then we have to look at the record of conviction because some crimes make a person forever barred from the U.S.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should consult with an attorney about a humanitarian waiver. Take all of the removal documents with you so the attorney can see the reason for the deportation.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters