QUESTION

How can I get my fiance to stay in the US if he is on a temporary visa?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My fiance was in the us from Africa with a temporary visa. We met and fell in love. I am now pregnant with his child and would like to find a way he can be here with us. Him and I both wanna be a family and get married.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you are a US citizen you can file immigration petition for him. It will take about 4-5 months to get interviewed. If CIS approves the petition, he will get green card. If you are not US citizen, then you need to consult with immigration lawyer ASAP to determine his options.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2011 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
It depends on the visa. Most legal entries allow for obtaining permanent residence in the U.S. if he marries a U.S. citizen. There are a few exceptions. I would suggest contacting an attorney to review the documents.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Pooler, GA at Jarrett & Price, LLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the type of visa he is here on you may be able to petition based on marriage. If you entered legally and is not on one of the few visas that limit his ability to adjust his status, you could get married and a file a petition for his green card. You should speak with an experienced immigration attorney to determine what your options are.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You may be eligible to file for an adjustment of status application for him, depending on how he entered, his intentions at the time, and other immigration issues. Depending on jurisdiction, a person can sometimes file even if out of status and does not need to depart the United States. I encourage you to make an appointment now with a competent immigration attorney in your jurisdiction who can analyze your case fully.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
He can adjust his status. Please consult with an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well, if you get married, most probably he can adjust status to permanent resident and stay here. I am not sure what kind of visa he has. There are some visas that do not allow you to change status or adjust. I suggest you talk to an immigration attorney before you apply.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
Get married. File an application to adjust status together with a family petition. The adjustment will permit him to stay in the US while the application is pending. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
If you are a U.S. Citizen or permanent resident and you get married you can petition for him to remain as a permanent resident. Because you have a relatively new relationship there will be scrutiny of your marriage, but with proper evidence he will be able to obtain a green card.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters