QUESTION

How can I get my form G-325g signed if my wife is not present here now?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I got married there back in Nepal. If my spouse is not in USA and I'm applying I-130 from here, what happens in this case since it is said that I have to submit both G-325a for both of us.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You email the forms to her for her to print out, sign and mail them back to you so that you can submit the I-130. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can submit the G-325 for her without her signature. The USCIS will accept that, since you are only doing an I-130 Petition for her.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters