QUESTION

How can I get my girlfriend from the Filipines to come to the USA and marry me?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2020 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I met this person a year ago and we are really serious about living a life as a family believing in God.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, you can sponsor her for a fiancé visa immediately provided you have physically met her within the last two years. If you have met only online that does not count. Alternatively you could travel there marry her and then she could process at the US consulate for a spousal visa. The fiancé visa is taking less time as of now. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2020 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters