QUESTION

How can I get my husband legal residence and what’s a reasonable price to pay an attorney?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. citizen and just got married and have a 6-month year old baby. My husband has been here about 6 years and has no criminal record he has done his taxes every year I really don’t want him to leave to Mexico I need him here also where not in the best financial situation so what is the best reasonable price to hire an attorney please help! And thank you for taking your time to help all of us that have questions!
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

An attorney would not be able to do much for you at any price if your husband entered the US unlawfully. Under the current immigration laws, he would not be eligible to adjust status to permanent residence within the US but would have to go back to Mexico to consular process and would be subject to the 10 year bar to reentry unless he would qualify for a waiver on the basis of extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse/child, which is fairly difficult to do in most cases.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You may contact your local county bar association for information about pro bono lawyers. They often charge very low rates. You may also contact your local church or community organizations.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You will be eligible to benefit from the new policy of asking for waivers of inadmissibility in the United States. Under the current law, because you entered without inspection you will have to return to your home country to obtain you residence. The new policy is designed to allow that trip to be fast and with much less uncertainty. Waivers are based on individualized facts.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
More information regarding your husbands entry into the US and his immigration history to answer your question.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
You will need to file an I-130 and waiver for your husband. Your husband will need to go back for the interview, but you can get the waiver ahead of time, so that he has it ready when he goes to his interview. The cost will depend on a host of factors.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Did your husband enter the U.S. with a visa or illegally? That makes a big difference in the process and the price.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
To find a legal solution to your Husband's problem really depends on a lot of detailed facts in your situation such as how he entered the U.S., what country he came from and whether your situation would result in extreme hardship to you or your child if your husband was to be deported.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
An experienced Immigration Attorney will generally charge several thousand dollars for this type of case. For a few hundred dollars you could have a consultation with one who can guide you in the right direction. Many, such as myself, will even do them over the telephone. Whatever you do, speak with an attorney, not one of these so called Immigration Services. They are not licensed, not experienced, and will always tell you what you want to hear as long as you pay them. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters