QUESTION

how can I get my husband that is currently in nigeria to come to the states

Asked on Jan 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am a permanent resident of the USA and my husband is from Nigeria. I need to know what is the fastest way he can join me in the usa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The fastest way to bring your husband to the United States would be to file an immigrant visa petition on his behalf. As a lawful percent resident, you can request an immigrant visa for your spouse. The process can be made faster if you are eligible and pursue naturalization. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters